A luxury automotive group advertising agency is hired to solve a problem a single-store vendor cannot: six or ten rooftops, several competing marques, one overlapping pool of wealthy households, and a media budget that is currently split into store-sized pieces too small to buy anything good. At $100,000 a month across the group, the budget is large enough to reach most qualified households in the trading area with premium video every month. Divided into ten $10,000 store budgets, it buys ten sets of banner retargeting.
This article sets out what that $100,000 should buy when it is planned at group level: the audience size, the channel split, the rates, and the measurement that ties media to vehicles sold. It is written for group marketing directors, dealer principals, and the private-equity owners who increasingly sit behind them.
Why a Luxury Automotive Group Needs a Different Advertising Agency Model
Automotive advertising is organized in three tiers. The manufacturer runs national brand campaigns. Regional dealer associations run offer-driven market advertising. Individual stores run their own, much of it funded by manufacturer co-op and delivered by a list of approved vendors.
A luxury group does not fit this structure cleanly, for four reasons.
- The customer is shared. A household that owns a German sedan, an Italian sports car, and a British SUV may be a customer of three of the group's stores. Store-level campaigns bid against one another for the same person.
- The audience is small. Depending on the trading area, 3 to 8 percent of households can realistically buy a new vehicle above $80,000. Mass-market tactics waste most of their impressions.
- The value is in the relationship. Front-end gross on a luxury unit is only part of the return. Finance and insurance income, the trade-in, service, and the next purchase make a loyal household worth several times one sale.
- Co-op rules shape the media. Approved-vendor programs reimburse what is compliant and easy to audit, which favors standardized display and search packages over negotiated premium inventory.
An agency working at group level plans against households, not rooftops, and treats co-op as a funding source to be claimed where the rules allow instead of as the media plan.
How Large Is the Audience a Luxury Group Is Buying?
Start with arithmetic. Consider an illustrative group with eight rooftops in a trading area of 1.5 million households.
| Audience layer | Definition | Approximate households |
|---|---|---|
| Total trading area | Within 45 minutes of a rooftop | 1,500,000 |
| Financially qualified | Income above $250,000 or net worth above $2 million | 90,000 (6%) |
| Current luxury owners | Own a vehicle from one of 20 luxury or exotic marques | 140,000 |
| Core target | Qualified, or luxury-owning with income above $150,000, deduplicated | 110,000 |
| In market in a given quarter | Lease ending, vehicle age, or shopping signals | 9,000 to 14,000 |
| The group's own customers | Sales and service records, last five years | 38,000 |
These are planning figures for an example market. The sources behind them are real and available to any group: vehicle registration and ownership data from S&P Global Mobility (Polk) and Experian Automotive, wealth and income data from Experian, Acxiom, and specialty providers, in-market signals from automotive shopping sites, and the group's own dealer management and CRM systems.
The number that matters is 110,000. A budget of $100,000 a month is roughly 90 cents per core household per month. That is enough to be present, with good creative in good environments, in front of nearly every one of them.
What Should a Luxury Automotive Group Advertising Agency Do With $100K a Month?
The allocation below is a starting plan for the example group. It covers video, audio, display, and out-of-home; paid search and paid social are assumed to sit in a separate budget, as they usually do.
| Channel | Monthly budget | Share | Role |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premium CTV through private marketplace deals | $38,000 | 38% | Reach the core target at household level |
| YouTube Select and online video | $12,000 | 12% | Added reach, model-launch and walkaround content |
| Display and native on premium publishers | $14,000 | 14% | Conquest and owner upgrade messaging |
| Inventory-based retargeting | $8,000 | 8% | Specific vehicles to recent shoppers |
| Digital out-of-home | $8,000 | 8% | Private aviation terminals, clubs, affluent retail districts |
| Streaming audio and podcasts | $6,000 | 6% | Commute and business-audio reach |
| Data, verification, and measurement | $6,000 | 6% | Audience licensing, brand safety, sales matching |
| Test reserve | $8,000 | 8% | Holdout costs and new-channel trials |
| Total | $100,000 | 100% |
The reach math behind the CTV line
At a blended $42 CPM for private marketplace inventory on ad-supported tiers of services such as Disney+, Netflix, Prime Video, Peacock, and Max, $38,000 buys about 905,000 impressions. Held to a frequency of six to eight per household per month, that reaches 115,000 to 150,000 households, which covers the full core target with room for the in-market segment to receive more.
The same $38,000 spent store by store at $4,750 each would buy about 113,000 impressions per store. No store could meet a streaming service's deal minimum, so the money would go to open-exchange inventory on small apps, and overlapping households would see uncoordinated messages from sister stores.
CPM benchmarks by channel
| Channel | Typical CPM for this audience | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Premium CTV, private marketplace | $32 to $55 | Higher in the fourth quarter and around live sports |
| YouTube Select on connected TV | $22 to $38 | Lineup-dependent |
| Premium display and native deals | $10 to $25 | Includes publisher audience data |
| Inventory-based retargeting | $6 to $14 | First-party audience; inclusion list |
| Digital out-of-home, premium venues | $12 to $40 | Private terminals at the top of the range |
| Streaming audio and podcasts | $18 to $35 | Host-read podcast placements run higher |
These are Stillwater planning ranges for US campaigns before fees, and should be checked against current quotes.
How the Audience Is Built
Four audiences carry most of the plan. Each gets its own message and its own frequency.
- Owners of the group's marques, sold or serviced by the group. The message is the next vehicle, and the timing follows lease maturity and vehicle age. Typical trigger: 6 to 9 months before lease end, or year four of ownership.
- Owners of the group's marques who bought elsewhere. Registration data identifies them. The message is service and the relationship, since a first service visit is the cheapest route to the next sale.
- Conquest owners. Households with a competing marque of similar price and age. The message is model-specific and comparative in substance without naming the rival.
- Qualified non-owners. Households with the means and no current luxury vehicle, often younger high earners. This is the smallest line and the one most worth testing.
The group's customer file is onboarded to the buying platform through a hashed match. Match rates of 50 to 70 percent on email and postal address combined are normal. Every audience is suppressed against recent purchasers, so a household that took delivery last month is not shown conquest offers for the following six.
Cross-store coordination is a rule set, not a technology. One household frequency cap applies across all rooftops. Where a household qualifies for two marques, the plan decides in advance which goes first, usually the marque the household already owns.
How to Measure Cost Per Incremental Vehicle Sold
Form submissions and phone calls are a poor measure for this customer. Many luxury buyers never fill in a form; they call a sales advisor they know, or walk in. Measurement therefore runs on vehicles sold.
Step 1: Sales matchback
Each month the group exports sold units from its dealer management system: date, store, new or pre-owned, model, and a hashed customer identifier. These are matched to the households exposed to advertising. The result is the share of buyers who were reached and the average exposures before purchase.
Matchback alone overstates the effect of media, because loyal customers are both more likely to be targeted and more likely to buy anyway. It is a diagnostic. It becomes proof only alongside a control.
Step 2: A holdout
Two designs suit a group.
- Household holdout. Withhold 10 to 15 percent of the core target at random from all advertising and compare purchase rates. With 110,000 households, a 12 percent holdout is 13,200. At a baseline quarterly purchase rate near 1.5 percent, a relative lift of about 20 percent is detectable across two quarters.
- Geographic holdout. Where the group spans separate trading areas, pause or reduce media in matched areas for 8 to 12 weeks. This is simpler to run and less precise.
Step 3: The economics
A worked example on illustrative figures:
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Monthly media investment | $100,000 |
| Group retail sales per month, new and pre-owned | 640 |
| Incremental sales indicated by holdout | 64 (10%) |
| Cost per incremental sale | $1,563 |
| Average total gross per unit, front and finance | $6,200 |
| Incremental gross profit | $396,800 |
| Return on media, gross profit basis | 3.97 to 1 |
Service income and repeat purchase are excluded, so the long-run return is higher. As a planning range, we treat a cost per incremental luxury sale between $1,000 and $2,500 as healthy and anything above $3,500 as a signal to change the plan. Results depend heavily on inventory supply and model cycle, and a group should build its own baseline over two to three quarters before holding anyone to a target.
What to report each month
- Core-target households reached and average frequency
- Share of impressions on named premium services and publishers
- Sold units matched to exposed households, by store and marque
- Service customers converted to sales customers
- Cost per incremental sale from the most recent holdout read
- Working-media share after platform, data, and agency fees
What About Co-Op and Manufacturer Compliance?
Co-op funds are valuable and should be claimed. Three practices make that compatible with a group-level plan.
- Map each program's rules. Record for every marque what is reimbursable, at what rate, whether approved vendors are mandatory, and what creative and documentation are required. Rules differ widely between manufacturers and change annually.
- Build compliant creative per marque. Brand-standards review is the usual cause of delay. Allow two to three weeks for approvals, and keep a library of pre-approved assets.
- Attribute spend to stores. Group-level buying can be invoiced by store and marque according to the households and inventory each line served, which gives each general manager a claimable, auditable record.
Where a program requires an approved vendor for reimbursement, it is often still worth running premium CTV outside the program and accepting a lower reimbursement rate. A 50 percent reimbursement on inventory that reaches 15 percent of the target is worth less than no reimbursement on inventory that reaches 60 percent.
Common Mistakes in Luxury Dealer Group Advertising
- Splitting the budget by rooftop until no store can afford quality inventory.
- Bidding against sister stores on the same households and the same search terms.
- Running offer-led creative on prestige marques. Payment-led messaging can lift short-term traffic and erodes the pricing the franchise depends on.
- Judging media by form fills, which undercounts the buyers who matter most.
- Buying "auto intender" segments without ownership or wealth filters. A household shopping for a $28,000 crossover is in market, though not for anything the group sells.
- Ignoring service customers. A household that services with the group and bought elsewhere is the highest-probability conquest available.
- Letting vendor dashboards grade vendor performance, with no matchback and no control group.
- Keeping the same frequency for every audience. In-market households warrant 10 to 12 exposures a month; the broad qualified base needs 3 to 5.
A 90-Day Plan for a Group Starting From Store-Level Buying
- Days 1 to 15: Audit current spend by store, vendor, and channel. Consolidate customer and service records into one deduplicated household file. Map co-op rules.
- Days 15 to 30: Build the four audiences and size them. Negotiate private marketplace deals with five to eight streaming services and ten to fifteen publishers. Set the household holdout.
- Days 30 to 45: Produce or adapt 15- and 30-second video for each marque, with manufacturer approval. Launch CTV, video, and display.
- Days 45 to 75: Add out-of-home and audio. Run the first matchback. Adjust frequency by audience.
- Days 75 to 90: First directional holdout read. Present store-level and group-level results to general managers. Set the next quarter's allocation.
How to Evaluate a Luxury Automotive Group Advertising Agency
Seven questions separate agencies equipped for this work from those selling store packages in bulk.
- Do you plan at household level across all our stores, with one frequency cap?
- Which streaming services will you buy directly through deals, and what share of CTV spend will run on them?
- What ownership and wealth data do you license, and how do you verify it against our customer file?
- How will you measure vehicles sold, and will you run a holdout?
- What is your fee, and are platform and data costs passed through at cost?
- Will we have access to delivery data by publisher and deal?
- How do you handle co-op documentation and manufacturer creative approval?
How Stillwater Media Works With Luxury Automotive Groups
Stillwater Media plans and buys for luxury and high-consideration brands where a customer is worth more than $5,000 and the decision takes longer than 30 days, which describes every vehicle a luxury group sells. We build the household audience from ownership, wealth, and the group's own records, buy premium CTV and publisher inventory through private marketplace deals, disclose our fee and pass platform and data costs through at cost, and measure on vehicles sold with holdout tests.
We accept a limited number of engagements each quarter. If your group is spending at this level and wants to see what a consolidated plan would reach and cost, apply to work with Stillwater Media.
About Stillwater Media
Stillwater Media is a selective performance media agency for luxury and high-consideration brands. We plan and buy premium CTV on services including Disney+, Netflix, and Prime Video, along with programmatic video and display, digital out-of-home, streaming audio, YouTube Select, podcasts, native, and social, using private marketplace deals, affluent audience engineering, and incrementality testing. We work with brands in private aviation, luxury real estate, wealth management, private clubs, luxury automotive, premium DTC, and luxury hospitality. Signal. Strategy. Scale.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does a luxury automotive group advertising agency do?
It plans and buys media for a multi-rooftop luxury dealer group at household level, coordinating across stores and marques so they reach a shared pool of wealthy buyers without competing with each other. It also manages manufacturer compliance and measures results on vehicles sold.
How should a luxury dealer group allocate $100,000 a month in media?
A reasonable starting plan puts about 38 percent into premium connected TV bought through private deals, 12 percent into YouTube and online video, 22 percent into premium display and inventory retargeting, 14 percent into out-of-home and audio, and 14 percent into data, measurement, and testing. Paid search and social usually sit in a separate budget.
What is a good cost per incremental vehicle sale for luxury dealers?
As a planning range, $1,000 to $2,500 per incremental luxury sale is healthy when measured with a holdout group, against total gross of several thousand dollars per unit. The figure varies with inventory supply and model cycle, so each group should establish its own baseline over two to three quarters.
Why should a dealer group buy media at group level instead of by store?
Store-sized budgets are too small to meet the minimums for premium streaming inventory, and separate campaigns bid against one another for the same households. A consolidated budget can reach nearly every qualified household in the trading area with one frequency cap.
How do you measure whether advertising sold cars?
Match sold-vehicle records from the dealer management system to the households exposed to advertising, and compare purchase rates with a holdout group that saw none. The matchback shows who was reached, and the holdout shows how many sales the media caused.


