Stillwater Media cinematic image of a leather-bound ledger and fountain pen beside a lit screen, representing CTV advertising agency cost per month

CTV Advertising Agency Cost Per Month: 2026 Pricing

Stillwater Media•2026-10-05•11 min read

The agency fee is rarely the largest line on the invoice, but it is the one that shapes everything else.

The CTV advertising agency cost per month for a luxury or high-consideration brand typically lands between $6,000 and $30,000 in management fees, layered on top of the media itself. The wide range exists because agencies price in three different ways, and the number on the proposal rarely includes everything you will pay. This guide breaks down each fee model, what the fee should cover, the line items that quietly inflate the bill, and how to judge whether a quote is fair for your spend level.

Before the numbers, one clarification. "Agency cost" and "campaign cost" are different questions. Campaign cost is media plus fees plus data plus measurement. Agency cost is only the portion that pays for people, platform access, and process. Brands that conflate the two end up comparing a $12,000 retainer with a 15 percent fee as though they were the same thing, when the right comparison is total cost per unit of working media. For media pricing itself, see our CTV CPM benchmarks.

How Much Does a CTV Advertising Agency Cost Per Month?

For a brand spending $50,000 to $300,000 a month on premium CTV and streaming, agency management fees commonly fall into these bands:

Monthly media spendTypical agency fee (all-in management)Effective fee as % of media
$25,000 – $50,000$5,000 – $9,00015% – 25%
$50,000 – $100,000$8,000 – $15,00013% – 18%
$100,000 – $200,000$12,000 – $24,00011% – 15%
$200,000 – $500,000$20,000 – $45,0009% – 12%
$500,000+Negotiated, often with a fee floor6% – 10%

Two patterns stand out. First, the effective percentage falls as spend rises, because the work does not scale linearly with budget. A $400,000 plan needs more oversight than a $100,000 plan, but not four times the people. Second, below roughly $40,000 a month the economics get difficult for any agency doing real strategy and measurement, which is why most selective shops set a minimum engagement.

These are market ranges, not Stillwater quotes. They reflect what we see in proposals brands bring us and in conversations with procurement teams. Treat them as a sanity check, not a price list.

What Are the Main CTV Agency Pricing Models?

There are four structures in common use. Each one aligns the agency's incentives differently, and that alignment matters more than the headline rate.

Percent-of-media-spend fees

The agency charges a percentage of working media, usually 10 to 20 percent. It is simple and scales with the plan. The built-in conflict is obvious: the agency earns more when you spend more, whether or not the spend is productive. A good percent-of-spend agency offsets this with tiered rates, a stated minimum, and incrementality testing that can recommend cutting spend.

Flat monthly retainers

A fixed fee for a defined scope, typically $6,000 to $30,000 a month for this segment. Retainers reward efficiency, since the agency does not earn more by pushing budget, and they make your cost predictable. The risk is scope creep in the wrong direction: a retainer that does not define reporting cadence, test volume, and creative support can become a thin service at a fixed price.

Hybrid: retainer plus performance component

A base retainer covers strategy and execution, with a variable component tied to agreed outcomes such as cost per incremental acquisition. Hybrids are attractive in theory. In practice they only work when the outcome is measurable independent of the agency, which is why they depend on third-party or holdout-based measurement. Without that, the performance fee measures whatever the agency's own dashboard says.

Hidden-margin models

Some agencies advertise a low or zero management fee and earn their margin inside the media: marked-up CPMs, principal-based media buying, or undisclosed data fees. The invoice looks cheaper and the working media is thinner. This is the model brands most often discover only after an audit. Our guide to a programmatic fee transparency audit covers how to test for it.

What Should a Monthly CTV Agency Fee Include?

A fee is only meaningful against a scope. At the $10,000 to $25,000 level, a credible CTV agency fee should cover:

  • Strategy and planning. Audience architecture, inventory selection across Disney+, Netflix, Prime Video, Hulu, Peacock, and FAST services, and a flighting plan tied to your sales cycle.
  • Buying and trafficking. Deal setup, private marketplace negotiation, creative QA, pacing, and daily optimization.
  • Brand safety and quality control. Supply path review, verification, and invalid traffic monitoring.
  • Measurement design. A test plan, not just a dashboard. That means holdout or geo-experiment design, with results reviewed monthly.
  • Reporting and review. A recurring business review that connects media to pipeline or revenue, not impressions and completion rates alone.
  • Creative guidance. Rotation schedules, length recommendations, and feedback on what is wearing out.

If a proposal covers only buying and trafficking, you are paying for operations, and the strategic work will land on your team.

What Costs Sit Outside the Agency Fee?

This is where total cost diverges from the quote. Ask for each of the following in writing.

  • Platform or DSP fees. If the agency uses its own seat, the technology fee is often 8 to 15 percent of media and may or may not be included in the retainer. If you hold the seat, you pay the DSP directly, typically at a lower rate.
  • Data costs. Third-party audience segments commonly add $1 to $4 CPM on top of media. Premium wealth and intent segments sit at the high end.
  • Verification. Brand safety and viewability tools run roughly $0.03 to $0.15 CPM, sometimes billed through the DSP.
  • Measurement vendors. Independent lift or incrementality platforms may carry a monthly fee in the low thousands, or a percentage of media.
  • Creative production. Adapting a 30-second spot into 15s, regional cuts, or sequenced versions is almost never in a media fee.
  • Minimum commitments. Some private deals carry spend floors or upfront commitments that affect cash flow.

A useful exercise: add every line to the quote and divide your total spend into working media. If only 60 to 70 cents of each dollar reaches an ad impression, the fee is not the only problem. Healthy programs for high-consideration brands tend to land at 70 to 80 percent working media after all costs.

Retainer vs. Percent of Spend: Which Is Better for Luxury Brands?

Neither is better in the abstract. The right choice depends on spend stability and what you need the agency to do.

FactorPercent of spendFlat retainerHybrid
Best forVariable, seasonal budgetsStable, always-on programsMature programs with strong measurement
Cost predictabilityLowHighMedium
Incentive alignmentWeak: rewards spendNeutral: rewards efficiencyStrong, if measured independently
Main riskPressure to spendScope driftDisputes over attribution
Scales with growthAutomaticallyNeeds renegotiationPartly

For long sales cycles, we generally favor retainers or hybrids, because the work that matters most, testing and measurement, does not scale with spend. A percent-of-spend agency has little reason to recommend a holdout test that might show part of your budget is not incremental.

How Much Should You Budget for a Premium CTV Campaign?

Agency cost is one input. A practical monthly budget for a premium CTV campaign has four layers: working media, platform and data, agency fee, and measurement. A representative $100,000 monthly plan might look like this:

Cost layerApproximate monthly amountShare of total
Working media (CPMs of roughly $25–$45 on premium streaming)$72,000 – $78,00072% – 78%
Platform, data, and verification$8,000 – $12,0008% – 12%
Agency management$10,000 – $14,00010% – 14%
Measurement (holdout or geo test infrastructure)$2,000 – $4,0002% – 4%

At those CPMs, $75,000 of working media buys roughly 1.7 to 3 million impressions a month. For a luxury advertiser targeting a narrow affluent audience, that is enough to reach the audience several times over in a quarter, which is the point at which measurement becomes meaningful. Below about $40,000 a month, reach and frequency math often becomes too thin to read a holdout test within a reasonable window. Our CTV test budget guide covers the minimums by price point.

What Do Cheap CTV Agency Quotes Leave Out?

A quote 40 percent below the market range should prompt questions, not celebration. The usual explanations:

  • Self-serve management dressed as agency service. The work is setup and trafficking only. Strategy, creative feedback, and measurement are absent.
  • Principal-based buying. The agency buys inventory and resells it to you at a markup. The fee looks small because the margin is in the CPM.
  • Aggressive default targeting. Broad demographic buys fill quickly and cheaply, then deliver impressions to households that will never buy a $50,000 product.
  • Reporting on proxies. Completion rate and CPM look healthy while incremental outcomes go unmeasured.

The failure pattern is consistent: the brand saves $5,000 a month in fees and loses far more in media that never reached a qualified household. For high-consideration categories, where customer lifetime value exceeds $5,000 and sales cycles run past 30 days, the cost of poor audience quality dwarfs the fee difference.

How Do You Evaluate Whether a Fee Is Fair?

Use a four-step test before you compare quotes.

  • Normalize the scope. Put every proposal into the same checklist: strategy, buying, brand safety, measurement design, reporting, creative guidance. Mark what is missing.
  • Calculate the working media ratio. Require every vendor to state the percentage of your budget that reaches ads after all fees, including data and technology.
  • Ask about margin disclosure. Can they show supply path fees and any markup on a sample deal? Will they commit to audit rights in the contract?
  • Price the measurement. An agency that proposes no holdout or geo test is asking you to trust its dashboard. Treat that as a cost, because you will eventually pay to find out what actually worked.

If the answers to steps 2 and 3 are vague, no fee level is fair, because you cannot see what you are paying for.

How Does Agency Cost Change as You Scale?

Fees should decline as a percentage but rise in absolute terms, and the services should expand. At $50,000 a month, the agency is building audiences and running a first test. At $200,000 a month, the work includes multi-platform planning, private marketplace negotiation, creative rotation across several concepts, and a standing measurement program with quarterly experiments. At $500,000 and above, expect dedicated team members, custom reporting, and integration with your CRM or sales data.

A common error is renegotiating only when the budget doubles. A better practice is to set tiers in the contract: a defined fee at each spend band, with scope changes written in. That removes the annual negotiation and prevents scope drift.

What Questions Should You Ask Before Signing?

  • What is the all-in monthly cost at my planned spend, including data, verification, and technology?
  • What percentage of my budget will reach working media?
  • Do I own the DSP seat and the data, or does the agency?
  • Will you disclose supply path fees on request, and is audit access in the contract?
  • How many incrementality or holdout tests are included per year?
  • What is the minimum term, and what are the exit terms and notice period?
  • Who will actually run my account day to day?

An agency that answers these quickly and in writing is usually one that has nothing to hide. For a deeper look at comparing models, see our guide to in-house programmatic vs. agency.

Is the Cost of a CTV Agency Worth It?

The answer depends on whether the agency's work changes outcomes by more than it costs. A $12,000 monthly fee on $100,000 of media is 12 percent. If that fee buys better audience quality, access to private deals, and a measurement program that identifies 15 to 25 percent of spend as non-incremental and redeploys it, the return is clear. If it buys only trafficking, you are better off with a managed-service DSP or a leaner arrangement.

The honest benchmark is incremental cost per acquisition. Compare what you pay per incremental customer through an agency against what you would pay running it yourself, including salaries, tools, and the cost of mistakes. Our piece on incremental cost per acquisition explains how to calculate it.

Frequently Asked Questions About CTV Agency Costs

What is the minimum budget to hire a CTV advertising agency?

Most reputable CTV agencies set minimums between $25,000 and $50,000 in monthly media, and selective agencies serving luxury brands often start higher. Below that level the fixed work of strategy, setup, and measurement consumes too large a share of the budget to be efficient.

Are CTV agency fees negotiable?

Yes, particularly at spend above $100,000 a month and on longer terms. The more productive negotiation is usually over scope, fee tiers, and transparency terms such as audit rights, rather than the headline percentage alone.

Is it cheaper to run CTV in-house?

It can be at very high spend, but rarely below $200,000 a month once you count salaries, technology, data, and turnover. In-house teams also tend to have narrower access to private marketplace deals and less cross-brand benchmarking.

Ready to See What a Selective CTV Partnership Costs for Your Brand?

Stillwater Media works with a limited number of luxury and high-consideration brands each quarter, with transparent fees, private marketplace access, and incrementality testing built into every engagement. If your customer lifetime value exceeds $5,000 and you want a clear fee structure before you commit, apply for a strategy session.


About Stillwater Media. Stillwater Media is a selective performance media agency for luxury and high-consideration brands, based in Charlotte, NC. We plan and buy premium CTV, programmatic, DOOH, streaming audio, and affluent audience campaigns, and we measure them with incrementality testing. Signal. Strategy. Scale.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a CTV advertising agency cost per month?

For brands spending $50,000 to $300,000 a month on premium CTV, agency management fees typically run $8,000 to $30,000, or about 9 to 18 percent of media spend. The effective percentage falls as spend rises, and the total bill also includes data, platform, and verification costs.

What is the average CTV agency fee as a percentage of media spend?

Most CTV and programmatic agencies charge 10 to 20 percent of working media, with lower rates at higher spend tiers. Flat retainers often work out to 9 to 15 percent at spend levels above $100,000 a month.

Is a retainer or percent-of-spend fee better for CTV advertising?

Retainers align better with efficiency because the agency does not earn more by recommending higher spend, and they make costs predictable. Percent-of-spend works for seasonal or variable budgets but needs tiered rates and independent measurement to offset its incentive to increase spend.

What costs are not included in a CTV agency fee?

Commonly excluded costs include DSP or platform fees, third-party audience data (about $1 to $4 CPM), verification tools, independent measurement vendors, and creative production. Always request an all-in monthly figure and the working media percentage in writing.

What minimum budget do I need for a CTV agency?

Most agencies require at least $25,000 to $50,000 a month in media, and selective luxury-focused agencies often set higher minimums. Below roughly $40,000 a month, reach and frequency are usually too thin to run a statistically meaningful holdout test.

Ready to discuss your strategy?

Discover how our approach can transform your brand's media performance.

Related insights