A dark modern living room at dusk with a large television glowing warmly and a city skyline visible through floor-to-ceiling windows
Connected TV

Addressable TV Advertising for Luxury Brands: Household Targeting, Real CPMs, and Where the Scale Stops

Stillwater MediaSeptember 1, 202613 min read

Two households on the same street, watching the same program at the same moment, seeing entirely different commercials — that is the whole premise of addressable TV, and the reason it costs what it costs.

Addressable TV advertising is the only television buy that lets a private aviation brand deliver a commercial to 40,000 specific households — identified by name, net worth band, and aircraft ownership status — during the same live broadcast their neighbors are watching, while those neighbors see a car insurance spot instead. The ad is inserted at the household level, into the linear stream, on the set-top box or smart TV's own inventory. Nothing about the program changes. Only the commercial does.

For brands whose qualified audience is a fraction of a percent of the country, that capability is worth a great deal. For brands that have not thought carefully about scale ceilings, data onboarding, and measurement design, it is an expensive way to buy a small amount of reach at a large premium. This guide covers what addressable TV actually is in 2026, what it costs, where its limits sit, and how we at Stillwater Media decide whether it earns a line in a luxury client's plan.

What Addressable TV Advertising Actually Means

The term gets used loosely, so it is worth being precise. Addressable TV advertising is the targeted replacement of a commercial in a linear television stream at the individual household level. The delivery mechanism is a set-top box from a pay-TV distributor, a smart TV operating system's automatic content recognition layer, or a virtual MVPD's dynamic ad insertion pipeline.

Three technical facts define the category:

  1. The unit of targeting is the household, not the device or the person. A match is made between an advertiser's audience file and a distributor's subscriber file, usually through a privacy-safe identity vendor. Everyone in the home sees the ad.
  2. The inventory is finite and pre-designated. Distributors can only replace the two minutes per hour of local avail inventory they control — not the network's national commercial load. This is the single most misunderstood constraint in the category.
  3. The buy is guaranteed, not auctioned. Most addressable is transacted as a programmatic guaranteed or direct insertion order with a fixed CPM and a committed impression volume, not through open exchange bidding.

That third point matters for planning. Addressable is closer in workflow to a private marketplace deal than to open programmatic — a comparison we walk through in detail in our breakdown of programmatic deal types.

Addressable TV vs CTV: The Comparison That Decides Most Plans

The most common planning question we get from luxury CMOs is whether addressable TV and connected TV are the same thing. They are not, and the differences determine which one belongs in a given campaign.

DimensionAddressable TVConnected TV (CTV)
Content environmentLive and time-shifted linear programmingStreaming apps and FAST channels
Inventory sourceLocal avails on pay-TV set-top boxes, smart TV OS, vMVPDStreaming publishers (Disney+, Netflix, Prime Video, Max, Hulu, Peacock)
Targeting unitHouseholdHousehold or device, with profile-level signals on some platforms
Typical CPM range$38–$70$28–$55 premium; $12–$22 FAST and long-tail
Addressable US household universe~68–78 million~125–135 million
Match rate to a first-party file40–65% typical45–70% typical, varies by platform
Frequency controlStrong within a distributor, weak across distributorsStrong within a platform, weak across platforms
Live sports and news accessYes, including local avails in live eventsLimited; growing via streaming rights packages
Minimum viable budget$75,000–$150,000 per flight$25,000–$50,000 per flight
Best useReaching a known, named household list against premium live contentBuilding qualified reach against modeled affluent audiences at scale

The practical read: CTV is the volume engine, addressable is the precision instrument. Most luxury programs we build allocate 70–85% of video budget to premium CTV and 15–30% to addressable, and the addressable portion is almost always doing a specific job — reaching a client's own customer or prospect file, or covering live programming that streaming rights do not reach. Our full breakdown of platform pricing lives in CTV advertising cost and CPM benchmarks, and the broader linear comparison in CTV vs linear TV for luxury brand advertising.

Why Household-Level Targeting Suits Luxury Economics

Addressable TV carries a 30–60% CPM premium over comparable premium CTV. That premium only pays for itself under a specific set of economics — and luxury and high-consideration categories are exactly where those economics hold.

Waste elimination compounds when the audience is tiny. If your qualified universe is 900,000 US households — a realistic figure for a whole-aircraft sales program or a private club with a $150,000 initiation fee — then a broadcast buy delivering to 130 million households wastes 99.3% of its impressions. A 50% CPM premium against a clean household file is not a premium at all; it is a discount on effective cost per qualified impression.

Household delivery matches household decisions. High-consideration luxury purchases are rarely individual decisions. A $4 million second home, a jet card, a wealth management relationship, a $180,000 vehicle — these are negotiated between spouses and sometimes adult children. Addressable's unit of delivery mirrors the unit of decision, which is a structural advantage over device-level or cookie-level targeting.

Live content is where affluent attention concentrates. Live sports, major news events, and awards broadcasts remain among the few appointment-viewing occasions left, and pay-TV subscription rates are meaningfully higher in the $250,000+ income band than in the general population. Addressable is the mechanism that lets a luxury brand appear in that environment without buying national reach it cannot use.

Creative can be differentiated by household without buying separate flights. Because the insertion is decided per household, one flight can deliver a customer retention message to existing clients, a competitive conquest message to households modeled as owning a rival product, and a category education message to high-net-worth prospects who have never engaged. This is the capability most brands underuse.

How an Addressable TV Campaign Is Actually Built

The workflow is more involved than a standard programmatic buy, and the timeline is the part clients most often underestimate. Budget six to eight weeks from kickoff to first impression.

Step 1: Define and assemble the household file. This is either the brand's own CRM file, a purchased or modeled affluent household list, or a combination. For a wealth management client, that might be households with $2M+ investable assets in 14 designated market areas. Volume matters — files below roughly 250,000 households before matching rarely support a meaningful flight.

Step 2: Onboard through a privacy-safe identity layer. The file is hashed and passed to an onboarding partner (LiveRamp, Experian, Neustar/TransUnion, or a distributor's own clean room) which resolves records to household identifiers the distributor recognizes. Expect a 40–65% match rate. A 55% match on a 400,000-household file leaves 220,000 targetable households, which is a workable but not generous base.

Step 3: Model the reachable subset. Of the matched households, only those with addressable-enabled service from a participating distributor can actually be served. Depending on geographic concentration, that is typically 45–70% of matched households. Our 400,000-record file is now realistically 100,000–155,000 servable households.

Step 4: Set impression goals against real capacity. Local avail inventory is limited. A 100,000-household target at a 6x monthly frequency requires 600,000 impressions per month — achievable, but a 15x frequency ambition against the same file will simply underdeliver, and the distributor will tell you so late in the flight rather than early.

Step 5: Build creative for a full-screen, sound-on, living-room context. Addressable creative is broadcast-quality television creative. A repurposed 6-second social cutdown will visibly underperform. The formats that work are :30 and :15 spots with the brand established in the first three seconds and the response mechanism held for the last five.

Step 6: Instrument measurement before launch, not after. Household-level exposure logs are the entire analytical advantage of the channel, and they are only useful if a matched-market or matched-household control group is designated before the flight begins.

Addressable TV CPM Benchmarks and Cost Planning

Planning ranges we see in the market for luxury and high-consideration campaigns, current as of 2026:

  • Standard addressable, broad affluent modeled audience: $38–$48 CPM
  • Addressable against a client first-party household file: $45–$60 CPM
  • Addressable within live sports local avails: $55–$75 CPM
  • Addressable with an incremental creative-versioning fee: add $2–$5 CPM
  • Data onboarding and match fees: $0.50–$2.00 CPM, or a flat $5,000–$20,000 per file depending on provider and refresh cadence
  • Minimum flight commitments: commonly $50,000–$100,000 per distributor, with $150,000+ preferred to reach multiple distributors and avoid single-footprint frequency concentration

Against those figures, the useful metric is not CPM but cost per qualified household reached per month. A $60 CPM delivering 6 impressions to a household costs $0.36 per household per month. For a brand with a $40,000 average customer value and a 0.4% expected conversion rate on qualified households, that supports a substantial flight before the math turns.

The Four Mistakes That Waste Addressable Budgets

Buying addressable when CTV would do the same job cheaper. If the audience is a modeled affluent segment rather than a named household file, premium CTV reaches the same people at a lower CPM with more inventory. Addressable's advantage is specificity, not affluence.

Underestimating the match-rate cascade. Brands routinely plan against their raw file size and discover at launch that only a quarter of it is servable. Always plan against the file size after both onboarding match and addressable-service penetration.

Ignoring cross-distributor frequency. A household subscribing to one distributor is served by that distributor's cap. Buy three distributors without a unified frequency layer and a household can receive three times the intended exposure. This is the same discipline problem we address in our work on frequency capping in programmatic.

Measuring with last-click attribution. Addressable delivers to a household with no click, on a screen with no browser. Judging it by attributed conversions guarantees it looks like a failure. The only defensible read is a holdout design.

Measuring Addressable TV Properly

Addressable is one of the few television buys that produces a genuine household-level exposure log, which makes clean experimental design possible in a way linear never allowed.

The design we use most often is a household holdout: 10–20% of matched, servable households are deliberately withheld from delivery, and outcomes — site visits, inquiry forms, showroom appointments, closed business — are compared between exposed and withheld groups after a period matched to the category's sales cycle. For a 90-day luxury sales cycle, that means a minimum 12-week measurement window, not a 4-week one.

Expected effect sizes, for calibration: in high-consideration categories we typically see 8–22% incremental lift in qualified inquiry volume among exposed households against a clean holdout, with the higher end concentrated where the household file was built on demonstrated category intent rather than demographics alone. Brand-metric movement — aided awareness and consideration — generally runs 3–9 points over an eight-week flight at 6–8x frequency.

Two secondary reads are worth instrumenting: matched-household site visitation via an identity partner, and a search-lift analysis comparing branded query volume in exposed versus withheld geographies. Neither is sufficient alone; together with the holdout they triangulate well. The broader logic here is the same one we apply across every channel in our approach to incrementality testing for luxury brands.

When Addressable TV Does Not Belong in the Plan

We recommend against addressable in four situations, and it is worth saying so plainly:

  • The qualified universe is under 50,000 households. After match and service penetration, there is not enough servable inventory to sustain a flight. Direct mail, private events, and premium DOOH near known concentrations will do more.
  • The campaign window is under four weeks. The onboarding and trafficking timeline consumes the flight.
  • The brand has no first-party file and no differentiated audience definition. Without a specific household list, addressable is just expensive CTV.
  • Total video budget is under $150,000 per quarter. Below that, splitting budget across addressable and CTV weakens both. Concentrate on premium CTV first.

Where Addressable TV Is Heading

Three developments are worth tracking as you plan 2027 budgets. First, smart TV manufacturers are increasingly selling addressable inventory directly through their operating systems, which sidesteps pay-TV subscription decline and expands the servable base. Second, clean-room-based matching is replacing file-transfer onboarding, improving both match rates and privacy posture — a shift we cover in our piece on data clean rooms in luxury advertising. Third, the boundary between addressable linear and streaming is dissolving as vMVPDs sell unified household-targeted packages across both, which will eventually make the addressable-versus-CTV distinction a technical footnote rather than a planning decision.

For now, the distinction still matters, and using it well is a genuine competitive advantage for brands whose buyers number in the tens of thousands rather than the tens of millions.

Stillwater Media takes on a limited number of engagements each quarter, working exclusively with luxury and high-consideration brands where customer lifetime value exceeds $5,000. If addressable TV, premium CTV, or a combined household video program belongs in your plan, apply to work with us.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is addressable TV advertising?

Addressable TV advertising is the replacement of a commercial in a live or time-shifted television stream at the individual household level, so two homes watching the same program at the same moment can see different ads. It is delivered through pay-TV set-top boxes, smart TV operating systems, and virtual MVPDs, and it targets households matched from an advertiser's own file or a modeled audience rather than targeting a program's general audience.

How is addressable TV different from CTV advertising?

Addressable TV runs inside linear programming on local avail inventory and always targets at the household level, typically at a $38–$70 CPM against roughly 68–78 million addressable-enabled US households. Connected TV runs inside streaming apps and FAST channels, reaches 125–135 million households, and costs $28–$55 for premium inventory — which makes CTV the scale channel and addressable the precision channel for reaching a specific, named household list.

How much does addressable TV advertising cost?

Expect $38–$48 CPM for a broad affluent modeled audience, $45–$60 CPM when targeting an advertiser's own first-party household file, and $55–$75 CPM inside live sports local avails, plus $0.50–$2.00 CPM in data onboarding and match fees. Most distributors set flight minimums of $50,000–$100,000, and a program buying multiple distributors with proper frequency control generally needs $150,000 or more per flight.

What match rate should I expect when onboarding a household file?

Onboarding a hashed customer or prospect file through an identity partner typically resolves 40–65% of records to recognizable household identifiers, and only 45–70% of those matched households have addressable-enabled service from a participating distributor. A 400,000-record file therefore usually yields somewhere between 100,000 and 155,000 servable households, which is the number campaign impression goals should be planned against rather than the raw file size.

How do you measure addressable TV advertising results?

The defensible method is a household holdout: withhold 10–20% of matched, servable households from delivery and compare outcomes between exposed and withheld groups over a window matched to the category's sales cycle, which for luxury generally means twelve weeks or more. Last-click attribution should never be the primary read, because addressable delivers to a television screen with no click and no browser, and will systematically understate the channel's contribution.

Is addressable TV worth it for luxury brands?

It is worth the premium when the qualified audience is small and specifically identifiable — a named prospect file, an existing client base, or a modeled high-net-worth list of at least 50,000 servable households — because eliminating waste against a tiny universe more than offsets a 30–60% CPM premium. It is not worth it when the audience is a broad modeled affluent segment, when the flight is shorter than four weeks, or when total quarterly video budget is under $150,000, in which case premium CTV does the same job more efficiently.

Ready to discuss your strategy?

Discover how our approach can transform your brand's media performance.

Related insights