Stillwater Media cinematic image of six brass keys laid on dark slate beside one large locked door, representing a Trade Desk alternative for mid-market brands

Trade Desk Alternative for Mid-Market Brands: 6 Options

Stillwater Media•2026-10-10•11 min read

The largest door in programmatic is not the only way into premium inventory, and for a mid-market budget it is rarely the cheapest.

A marketer looking for a Trade Desk alternative for mid-market brands has usually run into one of three walls. The sales conversation ended once the monthly budget came up. Or an agency offered access through its own seat and would not say what it was charging on top. Or the brand got in, and discovered that the platform assumes a full-time trader the team does not have.

None of this means The Trade Desk is a poor platform. It is the largest independent demand-side platform and, for a seven-figure advertiser with experienced traders, often the best one. This article covers what is different at $50,000 to $200,000 a month in media: six alternatives, what each costs, what premium inventory each reaches, and how to choose.

Why Do Mid-Market Brands Look for a Trade Desk Alternative?

The minimums are set for enterprise buyers

The Trade Desk does not publish a minimum. In practice, a direct contract is generally offered to advertisers and agencies expected to spend well into seven figures a year, and trade press and buyer accounts have for years described commitments in that range. A brand spending $75,000 a month, or $900,000 a year, sits at or below the edge of that. Most brands of this size that run on The Trade Desk do so through an agency's seat.

The fee stack is heavier than the rate card suggests

A DSP's platform fee is one line of several. A typical stack on an enterprise DSP, expressed as a share of gross spend:

Cost layerTypical rangeNotes
DSP platform fee10% to 20% of mediaNegotiated; lower at higher volume
Third-party audience data$1 to $6 CPM5% to 25% of a display CPM, less on CTV
Verification and brand safety$0.05 to $0.40 CPMPre-bid and post-bid
Supply-side fees10% to 20% of mediaPaid inside the clearing price
Agency fee or margin8% to 20%, or undisclosedThe line most often hidden

These are Stillwater planning ranges, not any vendor's published prices. At small scale a brand has little power to negotiate any of them, and the working-media share, the part that reaches a publisher, commonly falls to 50 to 60 percent.

The platform rewards traders

The Trade Desk exposes a great deal of control: bid factors, deal-level settings, custom algorithms, log-level exports. Each is useful and each needs someone who knows what it does. A mid-market team with one generalist buyer tends to leave most of it at defaults, which means paying for depth it does not use.

What Should a Trade Desk Alternative for Mid-Market Brands Offer?

Before comparing vendors, fix the criteria. For a brand with a high average order value and a long decision period, we score a DSP on six.

  • Entry cost. Any monthly minimum, contract term, and setup charge.
  • All-in fee rate. Platform fee plus the data and verification the brand will actually use.
  • Premium CTV supply. Whether the platform reaches the ad-supported tiers of the major streaming services through direct or private deals, as opposed to resold long-tail apps.
  • Audience data for affluent households. Onboarding of a customer file, match rates, and access to wealth and income segments from providers such as Experian, Acxiom, and Wealth-X-style specialty sources.
  • Measurement and data access. Holdout testing support, clean-room connections, and whether impression-level logs can be exported.
  • Service model. Self-serve only, managed service, or both, and what managed service costs.

Criteria three and five matter most for luxury and high-consideration advertisers. A cheaper platform that cannot reach premium streaming inventory or cannot support an incrementality test is cheaper in name only.

Six Trade Desk Alternatives Compared

The table summarizes the six routes. All figures are approximate planning assumptions drawn from public materials and buying experience; confirm current terms with each vendor.

OptionPractical entry pointService modelPremium CTV accessStrongest atMain limit
StackAdaptLow; five-figure monthly budgets workableSelf-serve and managedBroad via private dealsMulti-channel for lean teamsLess custom bidding control
Amazon DSPSelf-serve via partner or direct; managed has higher minimumsBothPrime Video, Twitch, Fire TV plus third-partyPurchase-based audiences, Prime VideoBest data is Amazon-centric
Display & Video 360Via reseller or Google contractSelf-serve; partners manageYouTube and Google TV plus exchangesYouTube, Google audiencesHard to contract directly when small
ViantMid-market friendlyBothDirect publisher pathsHousehold-level identity, CTVSmaller ecosystem of integrations
Yahoo DSPMid-market friendlyBothBroad, plus Yahoo propertiesIdentity without cookies, DOOHLess momentum in CTV than peers
CTV-only platforms (MNTN and similar)Very low; a few thousand a monthSelf-serveCurated app listSpeed to launch, simple reportingOne channel; platform-graded attribution

1. StackAdapt

StackAdapt is the most common landing place for brands leaving or unable to enter The Trade Desk. It covers display, native, video, CTV, audio, and digital out-of-home in one interface, offers managed service without an enterprise commitment, and has a library of pre-negotiated private marketplace deals that a small team can activate without publisher outreach.

For an affluent audience, its limits are in control and in supply depth. Custom bid logic is simpler than The Trade Desk's, and for the most sought-after streaming inventory a buyer will still want deals negotiated directly with the publisher instead of relying on catalog deals. Budget fit: $20,000 to $250,000 a month.

2. Amazon DSP

Amazon DSP has two assets no independent platform can match: audiences built from actual purchase and browsing behavior, and first-party access to Prime Video ads, which reach one of the largest ad-supported streaming audiences in the United States. Amazon Marketing Cloud, its clean room, lets an advertiser join exposure data to its own conversion data, which is useful for a brand that does not sell on Amazon and wants to measure site or showroom outcomes.

Amazon has also reduced platform fees in recent years and competes aggressively on price. The caution for luxury advertisers is that Amazon's shopping signals describe what people buy on Amazon. They are strong for premium consumer goods and weaker as an indicator of who is weighing a $40,000 jet card or a $3 million residence. Budget fit: $30,000 a month and up, usually through a partner.

3. Display & Video 360

Google's DSP is the only one that buys YouTube inventory, including YouTube Select lineups on connected TVs, alongside third-party exchanges. For a brand whose video plan leans on YouTube, that alone can decide the question. Google's affinity and in-market audiences are broad, and Ads Data Hub provides clean-room analysis.

A direct Display & Video 360 contract is an enterprise arrangement, so mid-market brands reach it through a certified reseller or agency. Ask the same fee questions you would ask about a Trade Desk agency seat. Budget fit: $50,000 a month and up through a partner.

4. Viant

Viant built its platform around a household identifier instead of cookies, which suits CTV and suits advertisers who think in households, as most luxury marketers should. It has direct integrations with streaming publishers that shorten the supply path, and has offered pricing structures other than a flat percentage of media. Its managed service is designed for the mid-market.

The trade-off is ecosystem size. Fewer third-party tools, data providers, and trained traders work with Viant than with The Trade Desk or Google. Budget fit: $40,000 to $300,000 a month.

5. Yahoo DSP

Yahoo DSP is frequently overlooked. It carries a cookieless identifier fed by Yahoo's own logged-in users, strong digital out-of-home and audio integrations, and access to Yahoo's finance and news properties, which index well for investors and high-income professionals. Entry terms are accessible for mid-market budgets. Its CTV supply is broad though it has had less attention from streaming publishers than some rivals. Budget fit: $30,000 to $250,000 a month.

6. CTV-only platforms

MNTN, tvScientific, Vibe and similar companies sell self-serve streaming TV with search-style simplicity: upload a video, pick an audience, see site visits and conversions in a dashboard. A brand can be live in days on a few thousand dollars.

Two cautions apply. The inventory is a curated list of apps that may or may not include the premium services a luxury brand wants, and the attribution is graded by the platform selling the media, typically counting any site visit after an exposure. Use these for a first test of the channel, and verify the result with a holdout before scaling. Budget fit: $5,000 to $75,000 a month.

Is an Agency Seat on The Trade Desk a Good Alternative?

There is a seventh route: stay on The Trade Desk through an agency that holds a seat. This gives a mid-market brand the platform's supply and tools without the commitment, and the agency's volume may earn a lower platform fee than the brand could get alone.

It works when the terms are disclosed. Ask five questions before signing.

  • Is the platform fee passed through at cost, and what is the rate?
  • Is the agency paid a disclosed fee, or does it buy media and resell it at a margin?
  • Will the brand receive platform-level reporting, including delivered domains, apps, and deal IDs?
  • Can impression-level logs be exported for independent analysis?
  • Who owns the audience segments, deal relationships, and campaign history if the engagement ends?

If any answer is no or unclear, the seat is the alternative to avoid. A non-disclosed arrangement on the best platform usually delivers less working media than a transparent one on the second best.

What Does Each Trade Desk Alternative Cost at $100,000 a Month?

A worked comparison makes the fee question concrete. Assume $100,000 a month in gross spend, 60 percent in CTV at a $40 media CPM and 40 percent in display and video at a blended $14, with third-party data on half the impressions.

LineEnterprise DSP via non-disclosed seatMid-market DSP, managed serviceMid-market DSP, self-serve with transparent agency
Gross budget$100,000$100,000$100,000
Agency fee or margin$20,000 (est., hidden)Included in platform rate$12,000 (disclosed)
DSP platform and service fee$12,000$18,000$11,000
Data and verification$7,000$6,000$6,000
Media cost paid to exchanges$61,000$76,000$71,000
Share reaching media61%76%71%

These figures are illustrative, built from the planning ranges above, and real quotes will differ. The pattern is what matters. The platform name explains only a few points of difference. The commercial model around it explains ten to fifteen. A brand choosing between DSPs should spend as much time on the contract as on the feature list.

Which Trade Desk Alternative Fits Which Brand?

Monthly media budgetTeamRecommended route
Under $25,000No dedicated buyerCTV-only platform for a test, or StackAdapt managed
$25,000 to $75,000One generalistStackAdapt, Viant, or Yahoo DSP managed service; Amazon DSP if Prime Video is the priority
$75,000 to $200,000One buyer or an agencyMid-market DSP as the primary, with a second platform for YouTube or Prime Video; or a transparent agency seat on an enterprise DSP
Above $200,000Experienced trader or agencyRevisit The Trade Desk directly or through a disclosed seat

Three further rules refine the choice.

  • Follow the inventory. List the five streaming services and ten publishers the brand most wants. Ask each DSP how it reaches them and at what price floor. A platform that cannot reach the list is out, whatever its fees.
  • One primary platform. Below $200,000 a month, splitting spend across three DSPs fragments frequency control and weakens every negotiation. Use one primary platform and add a second only for inventory the first cannot buy.
  • Test with a holdout. Run the new platform for 8 to 12 weeks against a held-out control group or set of control markets. Compare cost per incremental conversion with the previous setup, not CPM or platform-reported return.

How to Migrate Without Losing Performance

A platform change loses learning unless it is planned.

  • Export before leaving. Pull 12 months of delivery by domain, app, and deal ID, plus frequency distribution and conversion paths. This becomes the inclusion list and the baseline.
  • Rebuild deals first. Deal IDs do not transfer between DSPs. Ask each publisher to reissue its deal on the new platform, and allow two to three weeks for approval and troubleshooting.
  • Re-onboard first-party data. Upload the customer file and site audiences to the new platform and record the match rate. Rates of 45 to 70 percent on hashed email are typical; under 35 percent calls for investigation.
  • Overlap for two to four weeks. Run both platforms at reduced budgets with a shared suppression list so the same household is not bid on twice.
  • Hold the measurement constant. Keep the same conversion definitions, the same verification vendor, and the same holdout design across the change.
  • Review at week 6 and week 12. Check win rates, delivered placements against the inclusion list, frequency, and cost per incremental outcome.

Common Mistakes When Choosing a DSP

  • Choosing on platform fee alone. A two-point fee difference is small beside a ten-point difference in agency margin or a weak supply path.
  • Assuming all CTV supply is equal. Two platforms can both claim "access to streaming inventory" while one buys direct from the publisher and the other buys it resold twice.
  • Accepting platform-reported attribution. Every DSP's dashboard will show a favorable return. Only a controlled test separates the sales the media caused from those it merely preceded.
  • Signing a 12-month commitment for a first test. Most mid-market platforms will agree to a quarter.
  • Forgetting data portability. Confirm in writing that audience segments, logs, and reporting history can be exported.
  • Running managed service without access. Managed service should include a login to the buying platform. A report prepared by the vendor is no substitute.

How Stillwater Media Chooses Platforms

Stillwater Media is platform-neutral. We select the DSP for each engagement by where the client's audience and target inventory can be bought most directly, and for brands where a customer is worth more than $5,000 and the decision takes longer than 30 days, that often means a mid-market or specialist platform as the primary with a second for a specific streaming service. Our fee is disclosed, platform and data costs are itemized at cost, clients have access to delivery data by publisher and deal, and results are measured with holdout tests.

We take on a limited number of engagements each quarter. If you are weighing a platform change and want an independent view of what your budget should buy, apply to work with Stillwater Media.


About Stillwater Media

Stillwater Media is a selective performance media agency for luxury and high-consideration brands. We plan and buy premium CTV on services including Disney+, Netflix, and Prime Video, along with programmatic video and display, digital out-of-home, streaming audio, YouTube Select, podcasts, native, and social, using private marketplace deals, affluent audience engineering, and incrementality testing. We work with brands in private aviation, luxury real estate, wealth management, private clubs, luxury automotive, premium DTC, and luxury hospitality. Signal. Strategy. Scale.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best Trade Desk alternative for mid-market brands?

For most brands spending $25,000 to $200,000 a month, StackAdapt, Viant, and Yahoo DSP are the closest general-purpose alternatives, with Amazon DSP preferred when Prime Video is a priority and Display & Video 360 when YouTube is. The right choice depends on which streaming services and publishers the brand needs to reach and on the fee terms offered.

Does The Trade Desk have a minimum spend?

The Trade Desk does not publish a minimum, but direct contracts are generally offered to advertisers and agencies expected to spend at seven-figure annual levels. Smaller advertisers typically access the platform through an agency that holds a seat.

Is StackAdapt cheaper than The Trade Desk?

StackAdapt has a lower entry point and bundles managed service without an enterprise commitment, so the total cost is often lower for a small team. The platform fee itself is only part of the cost; agency margin, data, and supply path usually matter more.

Should a mid-market brand use an agency's Trade Desk seat?

It can be a good route if the agency passes the platform fee through at cost, discloses its own fee, and gives the brand access to delivery data and logs. If the agency resells media at an undisclosed margin, a transparent arrangement on a mid-market DSP will usually put more of the budget into media.

How should a brand test a new DSP?

Run it for 8 to 12 weeks with the same conversion definitions and verification vendor as before, and measure against a holdout group or control markets. Judge the result on cost per incremental conversion, since CPM and platform-reported return are not comparable across platforms.

Ready to discuss your strategy?

Discover how our approach can transform your brand's media performance.

Related insights